CLA-2-48:S:N3:234 808374

Mr. Benjamin A. Myers
Nevamar Corp.
8339 Telegraph Road
Odenton, MD 21113-1397

RE: The tariff classification of printed, decorative papers from Germany and Japan.

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are described as "rolls of uncoated decorative print paper," printed with pearlescent inks. The papers are decorated on one side with abstract, repetitive patterns in a range of colors and styles. It is our understanding that they are intended to become integral components of decorative laminates used to surface counter tops, cabinets and the like. We assume that the imported rolls will in all cases exceed 15 cm in width.

Samples representing ten different designs were submitted and will be retained for reference. However, due to limitations on the number of items which can be evaluated for a single ruling request, we selected the following five samples and submitted them to the New York Customs Laboratory for analysis:

Number Name Mfr./Country FN-1-1 (403-9216940) Copper Fusion Masa/Germany BR-6-1 (2049-43) Breccia " " NA-6-1 (431-9113990) Nacra " " IN-6-1 (ZD-330EH) Gray Intermezzo Toppan/Japan SW-6-1 (A2DD-151Z+ Sulphur Stonework " " A2DD-207E)

The laboratory finds that all of the above-listed samples are sheets of surface-decorated, bleached kraft paper having a wide dispersion of metallic particles on the decorated surface. The basis weights of the samples range from 81 to 114 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the above papers will be 4811.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) surface-decorated paper, wholly or partly covered with flock, gelatin, metal or metal solutions. The rate of duty will be 3%. (This classification/rate will not necessarily apply to the other styles submitted with your inquiry, if they differ materially from those selected by this office.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport